« HIPSTER OLYMPICS | Main | TODAY ON VBS »

Comments

ecorva

I don't really get it. those kids look east indian to me (the darkies that is). Beside, it just seems like another ploy to capitalize off a bands ethnic diversity. Get a new name fags!

Emilee

That song is sweet! It made my morning a little brighter. Thanks!

yourmomsbestfriend

I'm gonna start a band called Not Black

.

my band (of white boys) was gonna be Black Girls but then we saw a tab for that name in a used cd store. dude's right, its hard!

black lips, black kids, black ghosts, black tits

joelland

these dudes are top notch.

i think they sucked

petro

who sings? is it the black dude? cause it's pretty rare to hear a black dude sing like david bowie. song kicks ass though.

LAST YEAR'S MODEL

NEATO! IT IS A NICE THING TO SEE THIS BAND GET SOME PRESS!!! WE OPENED FOR THEM IN JACKSONVILLE AND IT IS TRUE ABOUT THAT TOWN... THE KIDS DANCE LIKE CRAZY!! THIS BAND HAS GREAT SONGS AND WAS EXCELLENT LIVE SO LISTEN UP, OKAY?!

Ladyboy

Check out that guy's afro. I bet it attracts all the honeybees.

b

The black dude sings.

b

Pretty fresh cover.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmqJW0vUZKQ

trill

bleh. doesnt sound much like MBV. doesnt really stand out amongst the current crop of poppy indie bands...

dag

is this a joke?

ll

AWESOME

jameson

this one is for the black singer: main auditorium - stairwells. don't tell me you don't remember me. its a good thing that one girl you were dating never found out.

woah!

the last comment is psycho.

is Jameson a guy or a girl?

CRAZY TOM

i normally dont like indie rock but this is fucking great

tony

The whole office was dancing.

,nfv

this song sucks. it's completely unoriginal and has a certain kid's tv show vibe that makes me want to throw up

crap

Dude.. just go by Destroyer's "Red Rubies" album, now a couple years old, and forget about this high school imitation

ben

Every band should have two girl keyboard players and that's no joke. Keytars would be better but I'll take what I can get.

ted

it's a fun song--as are the others on their myspace--but it's such a blatant cure rip that i can't really enjoy it. i listened to it twice, and it already sounds old. where is the mbv influence?

ted

and who puts stock into NME reviews anymore, especially ANY review with the phrase "my bloody valentine-gone-frat"? WTF? by now, NME's hyperbolic suck offs are both expected and irrelevant.

Heather Weather

i know them there non black folk.
and my mama taught me if i ain't got a dang nice thang to say nice bout 'em... don't say nothings at all.
____________________________.
i am just so full of southern hospitality and wholesomeness... now ain't i's?

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment